Skip to content
CADLE
⌘K
Active

Model portfolio

Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8

Tap a star to rate

Anthropic · Released 2026-05-27 · Closed · Context 1M tokens

Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 is a closed model from Anthropic (released 2026-05-27). Context window ~1M tokens with capabilities: Vision, Reasoning, Text. List pricing ≈ $5.00 / $25.00 per 1M input/output tokens. Top tracked signals: ARC · livebench 100.0, MATH · epoch 98.3, MATH 97.1. Cadle merges provider listings, unified leaderboard medians, and public pricing where available.

ACTIVEVisionReasoningText

Language Cap

96

Cadle Language #9/385 · 86%

Benchmark average

85.0

#31 on the benchmark matrix

Pricing

$5.00

$25.00 / 1M out · 3.1 pts/$

CROSS-BOARD RANKS

Cadle Language LLM #9/385Matrix #31/443BenchLM #17/224AA #58/698

CADLE CAP vs MODEL MATRIX

Cadle Cap ranks models on every published score we have for them — harder benchmarks weigh more. Missing tests are skipped, not zeroed. It answers who is stronger than whom in today's pool.

Model Matrix is the datasheet: Overall, Intelligence, Coding, Agentic, MMLU, GPQA, Math, LiveCodeBench, HumanEval, Reason, ARC-AGI. A dash means unmeasured. AVG is an importance-weighted mean of that model's filled cells only.

MODEL MATRIX · TRUTH CENTER CELLS

Overall

69.7

AA IQ

41.8

Coding

80.3

Agentic

94.4

MMLU

89.6

GPQA

92.0

Math

97.1

LiveCodeBench

71.1

HumanEval

—

Reason

92.5

ARC-AGI

72.1

Coverage AVG

85.0

Cadle Cap ranks models with within-benchmark percentiles so ARC-AGI ~40 and MMLU ~90 never compete raw. Coverage AVG is an importance-weighted mean of filled expert cells only — blanks are skipped, not zeroed.

ANALYSIS · TRUTH CENTER

Hard benches (GPQA · ARC-AGI · LCB · Agentic) sit left — a mid-40 on ARC-AGI can still be frontier. Broader benches on the right are easier and often higher.

Full Matrix desk →

CADLE INSIGHTS

Only measured signals

CADLE CAP

96

Cadle #9/385 · 86% confidence

INTELLIGENCE

51.8

Media Cap quality axis

CODING

80.3

Media Cap quality axis

AGENTIC

94.4

Media Cap quality axis

MATH

97.1

Media Cap quality axis

MATRIX OVERALL

69.7

AVG 85.0 across matrix cells

BENCHMARK AVG

80.4

31 tracked scores

STRONGEST SIGNAL

ARC · livebench

Score 100.0

SPEED · COST · QUALITY

Measured matrix / AA / gateway rows only.

Overall (Matrix)
69.7
Cap Intelligence
91.9
AA / Intel index
41.8
Cap Coding
93.3
Matrix Coding
80.3
Speed tok/s
0
Latency
—
Input $/1M
$5.00
Output $/1M
$25.00
Value pts/$
3.06

DESCRIPTION + DETAILS

Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 is a closed model from Anthropic (released 2026-05-27). Context window ~1M tokens with capabilities: Vision, Reasoning, Text. List pricing ≈ $5.00 / $25.00 per 1M input/output tokens. Top tracked signals: ARC · livebench 100.0, MATH · epoch 98.3, MATH 97.1. Cadle merges provider listings, unified leaderboard medians, and public pricing where available.

PROVIDER

Anthropic

RELEASE

2026-05-27

CONTEXT

1M tokens

STATUS

ACTIVE

COMMUNITY REVIEWS

OPERATOR NOTES

Quality, latency, cost, and failure modes — not marketing copy.

No reviews yet

WRITE A REVIEW

Tap a star to rate

Stored on this device · synced when signed in

No operator notes yet

First review sets the tone for how teams evaluate Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8.

MODEL COMPARISON

MetricAnthropic: Claude Opus 4.8
ProviderAnthropic
Release2026-05-27
Input / 1M$5.00
Output / 1M$25.00
Context1M tokens
Cadle Cap96
Cap boardCadle Language #9/385
ARC · livebench100.0
MATH · epoch98.3
MATH97.1
MATH · livebench97.1
MATH · benchlm96.7
AGENTIC · artificial-analysis94.4
AGENTIC94.4
AGENTIC · benchlm94.4
GPQA · benchlm93.6
ARC92.5
ARC · benchlm92.5
GPQA92.0

DATA PROVENANCE

Scores may use different scales — check the Benchmarks tab for source links.

  • OpenRouter / provider APIs (pricing & context)
  • Hugging Face Hub (downloads & cards)
  • Papers With Code (task benchmarks)
  • BenchLM.ai (category rollups + atomic benches)
  • Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (ECI + ZIP CSVs)
  • LiveCodeBench (generation / execution / repair / test-output)
  • Artificial Analysis (intelligence / indexes)
  • LLM Stats (leaderboard + rankings)
  • Cadle unified median (equal-weight multi-source)
  • Artificial Analysis — throughput, latency, and $/M token snapshots
  • Cadle unified matrix — importance-weighted multi-source category scores
  • Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub — capability CSV exports (when synced)

SOURCE TRACKING

Evidence linked to this model — listing, hub, benchmarks, or live gateway prices.

API

Artificial Analysis

COMMUNITY

Papers with Code

COMMUNITY

unified-median

MEASURED CELLS

Same Truth Center numbers as the datasheet above. Accuracy, reliability, safety, and cost scores are not invented.

How trust is scored →
Overall69.7
AA IQ41.8
Coding80.3
Agentic94.4
MMLU89.6
GPQA92
Math97.1
LiveCodeBench71.1
ARC-AGI72.1
AA Index41.8